Provincial Champions

The Vancouver Curling Club has a proud tradition of members winning provincial championships, including the Lyall Dagg team that won the MacDonald Brier and World Championship in 1964. For many years VCC was home to the Vancouver Super League and those competitive teams captured nine provincial men's titles wins from 1978 to 1988. That included four titles won by teams skipped by renowned curler Bernie Sparkes.

In total, the VCC has been home to 49 provincial champion curling teams, listed below. 

Women

  • 1951 – Anne Allen, Mary Jefferson, Phylis Carpenter, Esther Miller
  • 1956 – Marie McAllister, Betty Tansley, Lois Haddon, Isabel Campbell
  • 1958 – Lois Haddon, Betty Tansley, Isabel Campbell, Ruth Ward
  • 1960 – Irene Fraser, Vivianne Chatenay, Connie Abbot, Diana Lawrence
  • 1966 – Marg Cooke, Ruth Hebert, Eva Glover, Marion Ellison
  • 1970 – Donna Clark, Mavis Gordon, Marjorie Mitchell, Gladys Nord
  • 2009 – Marla Mallett, Grace MacInnes, Diane Gushulak, Jacalyn Brown

Men

  • 1936 – William Whalen, Bill Whalen, J.W. Nation, W.R. Broatch
  • 1937 – R.V. David, Frank Avery, Fred Tinling, George Norgan
  • 1938 – William Finlay, Fred Tinling, L. Tinling, William Lesage
  • 1939 – Rollie David, Frank Avery, R. Wickstrom, George Law
  • 1940 – William Finlay, Fred Tinling, N. Williams, William Lesage
  • 1941 – William Finlay, Rollie David, L. Tinling, William Lesage
  • 1942 – D. Campbell, Frank Avery, R. Henderson, George Law
  • 1943 – Frank Avery, D. Garnham, F. Steacy, R. Dickson
  • 1946 – Frank Avery, Bob Brown, R. Henderson, N. Wiginton
  • 1950 – E. Cartmell, Ty Cobb, Charles Cook, D. Garnham
  • 1954 – E. Cartmell, Les Kitson, J. Dickson, Reg Fry
  • 1959 – Barry Naimark, Fred Langen, Evan Wolfe, R. Beddoes
  • 1964 – Lyall Dagg, Leo Hebert, Fred Britton, Barry Naimark
  • 1970 – Lyall Dagg, Barry Naimark, Leo Hebert, T. Paulsen
  • 1977 – Roy Vinthers, Leo Hebert, Greg Pruden, Barry Naimark
  • 1978 – Bernie Sparks, Ron Thomson, Al Cook, Keiven Bauer
  • 1979 – Glen Pierce, W.Matthewson, Bruce Davey, Fuji Miki
  • 1982 – Brent Giles, Greg Monkman, Al Roemer, Brad Giles
  • 1983 – Bernie Sparkes, Jim Armstrong, Al Cook, Keiven Bauer
  • 1984 – Bernie Sparkes, Jim Armstrong, Ron Thompson, Jim Heitz
  • 1985 – Paul Devlin, Doug Meger, Ken Watson, Dale Reiben
  • 1987 – Bernie Sparkes, Jim Armstrong, Monte Ziola, Jamie Sexton
  • 1988 – Ron Thompson, Glen Hillson, G. Franklin, Rob Robinson
  • 1990 – Craig Lepine, Ross Graham, Mike Bradley, G. McEachran

Mixed

  • 1969 – Barry Naimark, Bobbie Wallace, Terry Paulson, Dell-Jean Miller
  • 1979 – Bernie Sparkes, Lindsay Sparkes, Al Cook, Dawn Knowles
  • 1982 – Glen Pierce, Marlene Neubauer, Fuji Miki, Sharon Bradley
  • 1995 – Al Roemer, Lynda Roemer, Mark Futcher, Susan Allen
  • 2013 – Keith Switzer, Sandra Comadina, Leonard Firkus, Carman Cheng, Brad Blackwell

Senior Women

  • 1983 – Mary Williams, Carol Trueman, Beverly Mare, Erna Swanson

Senior Men

  • 1965 – Fred Tinling, F. Law, E. Woods, H. Williamson
  • 1966 – Frank Avery, Les Kitson, Ty Cobb, B. Peterson
  • 1967 – Frank Avery, Les Kitson, D. Quinnell, B. Peterson
  • 1981 – Gerry Jansen, Verne White, Ken Stowe, Vic Merril
  • 1983 – Barry Naimark, Leo Hebert, John French , Gordon Campbell
  • 1986 – Ted Moir, Leo Hebert, Jim Topley, Jerry Jansen
  • 1990 – Gerry Martin, Bill Lohner, Leo Hebert , Ted Moir

Masters Men

  • 2001 – Gerry Martin, Leo Hebert, Bill Lohner, Jerry Lawrence

Junior Women

  • 1988 – Colleen Hannah, Melissa Soligo, Lori Atkins, Tracy Butt

Junior Men

  • 1954 – Ron Foster, Bill Morrow, George Pick, Harold Popoff
  • 1960 – Gene Hewitt, Trev Tucker, Wally Thom, Gary Truscott
  • 1987 – Brent Pierce, Ross Graham, Bryan Miki, Darin Fenton